TheRoute-66

TheRoute-66.com
Plan the Road Trip of your Life


Home

Route 66

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy
. This page details the Privacy Policy at our website: TheRoute-66.com
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important and we are committed to the privacy of our visitors. We do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

For other matters excluding Privacy Policy, please read our Terms and Conditions, for using our Website.

Here is how we handle information about your visit to our website: TheRoute-66.com:

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store information such as, but not restricted to, the following concerning your visit:

  1. The Internet domain, your IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  3. The date and time you access our site;
  4. The pages you visit; and
  5. If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors; to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use and therefore improve the layout of the sight and its compatibility with the new technologies that may arise.

Some pages may also use cookies to store personalization details for certain areas of the site. This information is held purely for system administration purposes.

We do not require, gather, or store personal information.

Cookies

We may use cookies on this website but only where essential. By using our website, you consent for us to place these cookies on your computer.

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to access the Internet. Cookies have many uses, but fundamentally they are used to store information about you on your computer. We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

Third party cookies

These are cookies set by other web sites whose services we use.

Google analytics

Google analytics is a web statistics package. We use Google Analytics to gather information about how you use our websites. Google sets a cookie so we can see which pages people have landed on and how they have navigated through the site. We cannot obtain personal information from this data. For more information visit Cookies and Google Analytics and the Google privacy center: privacy policy.

The data we collect helps us identify those services that matter to you by enabling us to understand: which pages people visit on the site; which internet browsers are being used; what pages are popular; which interactive tools are used, among other things.

Google have developed a browser Add-on which excludes Google Analytics recording your activities on any websites using Google Analytics. It's totally free and can be installed on most browsers.

Visitors who choose to disable this web measurement tool will still have full access to our website. While the details vary from browser to browsers, most modern browsers can be set up to accept, reject or request user intervention when a site asks to set a cookie. Google Analytics uses a cookie that begins with: _utm.

Google EarthTM and Google MapsTM

Google Maps and Google Earth map information and photographic imagery are used under license from Google. The map information and photographic imagery contain trade names,

Please note that you are subject to Google's privacy policy when using this service, so we recommend that you read it.

External cookies

Many sites we refer you to will immediately set session cookies. We cannot audit the use of cookies by these external sites so you should be aware of their use and be prepared to manage them if you follow links to other sites from this website.

Links to Third-Party Sites and Social Media

We include links to third party sites. We do not control these third party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We also have "plugins" (such as the Facebook "Like" button) to third-party sites or offer login (such as log in with Facebook) through a third-party account. Third-party plugins and login features, including their loading, operation and use, are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the third-party providing them.

Information TheRoute-66.com Collects

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources, including: Information we collect from you directly when you write to us, visit our site, or view our online advertisements posted on our website. All the information we collect about you may be combined to improve our communications with you, and to develop world-class products and services.

Uses ⁄ Information Sharing

We use the information we collect for our own business purposes such as:

  1. To provide you with the products and services you request.
  2. To tell you about our products and services and those offered by our carefully selected business partners.
  3. To manage our sites and services.

We do not sell your personal information to any third party outside of TheRoute-66.com.

But, we may share your information: to protect and defend TheRoute-66.com (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions) or when required by law and/or government authorities.

Your Choices

Should we send you promotional e-mail or postal communications, you can stop receiving them by following the instructions in those messages or through the contact details on this Privacy Policy.

Information that you voluntarily provide

We do not collect personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide it to us. If you provide us with personally identifiable information (e.g., by sending an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it through our website), we use that information only to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the information and services that you request.

Submitting voluntary information constitutes your consent to the use of the information for the stated purpose. When users click the "Submit" button on any of the Web forms found on our site, they are indicating voluntary consent to use of the information they submit for the stated purpose. We do not collect or use information for commercial marketing.

You have reasonable access to the information that you have voluntarily provided and you can request modifications and deletion. To do so, use the contact instructions given below.

Your personal information is protected under Argentine Law 25.326, should you have any complaints or require official support, please contact the Argentine Government's Personal Information Protection Authority:

Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales
Sarmiento 1118, 5 Piso (C1041AAX)
Tel: +54 11 4383-8510
E-mail: infodnpdp@jus.gov.ar
Web: www.jus.gov.ar/datospersonales

Contact us

This website is owned by Road Trip Journeys, and you can contact us through our e-mail address: info©theroute-66.com

Issued on January 26, 2015. Revision 00.